Wednesday, May 25, 2022

General Agriculture Questions and answers 1

spot_imgspot_imgspot_img

General Agriculture Questions and answers


General Agriculture Questions and answers For ICAR-JRF, SRF, ARS/NET, SAU, PhD, BANK-AFO,BHU, ADO,IFFCO, AAO,AO,ARO, UPSC,PAT,BHU,AFO,Agriculture Supervisor, National seed Corporation and Others Agriculture Competitive Exam.
General Agriculture Questions and answers
General Agriculture Questions and answers

Which among the following state has highest production of eggs ?
 a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Telangana
c. Sikkim
d. Punjab

Answer  – a. Andhra Pradesh
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) is a scheme launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 8, 2015 for providing loans (lakhs)up to –
a. 15
b. 75
c. 10
d. none of these

Answer – c. 10

According to NABARD under FISH FARMING IN WETLANDS scheme suitable pH for fish culture is ?
a. 5.5-7
b. 7-7.5
c. 5-6
d. 7.5-8.5

Answer  –   b. 7-7.5 
Under soil health card scheme soil is tested in 12 parameters, which of the following nutrient is not considered in 12 parameters ?
a. N
b. Fe
c. Cu
d. Mg

Answer  –  d. Mg 
Which of the following state having highest production of fish ?
a. West Bengal
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Tamil Nadu
e. Kerala

Answer  –  b. Andhra Pradesh
World Cotton Day is celebrated on ?
a. July 6
b. October 7
c. July 7
d. March 3

Answer  – b. October 7
Pusa HM 4 Unnat is the biofortified variety of ?
a. Maize
b. Wheat
c. Rice
d. Bajra

Answer  – a. Maize
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) was established in ?
a. 16 October 1995
b. 16 October 1945
c. 16 October 1935
d. 6 October 1995

Answer  –  b. 16 October 1945
Which of the following year National Horticulture board established ?
a. 1981
b. 1982
c. 1984
d. 2006

Answer  –  c. 1984

In which of the following year GOI Introduced PM – Kissan scheme ?
a. 2019
b. 2018
c. 2017
d. 2016

Answer  – b. 2018

Which of the following Year GOI introduced PMFBY (Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana) ?
a. 2014
b. 2015
c. 2016
d. 2017

Answer  – c. 2016

Uttar Pradesh region is considered as the origin of which breed ? 
a. Murrah
b. Jafarabadi
c. Ongole
d. Bhadawari

Answer  – d. Bhadawari

Technology mission on pulses and oilseeds was started in.
a. 1986
b. 1988
c. 2000
d. 1992

Answer  – a. 1986

The Indian Lac Research Institute is situated at ?

b. Ranchi
c. Pune
d. Bangalore

Answer  –  b. Ranchi 

The First Central Agricultural University is located at ?
a. Bangalore
b. Manipur
c. Sikkim
d. Hyderabad

Answer  – b. Manipur
The ICAR celebrates the “Women in Agriculture Day” on
a. 16 oct
b. 4 Dec
c. 16 Nov
d. 18 oct

Answer  –  b. 4 Dec 

Gobar-Dhan Yojna was launched on which year ?
a. April 2016
b. April 2017
c. April 2018
d. April 2019

Answer  –  c. April 2018

The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme was introduced in
a. February 1998
b. April 1998
c. August 1998
d. October 1998

Answer  –  c. August 1998

Which of the following fodder grass have highest biomass production (MT/ha/year) ?
a. Cow pea
b. Berseem
c. Sorghum
d. Napier grass

Answer  – d. Napier grass 

Which state has highest land holding? (In hac.)
a. Punjab
b. Arunachal
c. Nagaland
d. UP

Answer  –  c. Nagaland 

 Read – Top 5 Agriculture Books for Competitive Exams

ऐग्रिकल्चर की सम्पूर्ण जानकारी

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

6,000FansLike
5,000SubscribersSubscribe

Categories

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

error: Content is protected !! Do\'nt Copy !!